APPLE IPAD AIR 11-INCH M2 REVIEW

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Review: Powerful Performance, Premium Display & Pencil Pro Support

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch with the M2 chip combines a slim and portable design with powerful Apple silicon, a Liquid Retina display, Apple Pencil Pro support, fast USB 3 connectivity and an advanced landscape camera for video calls.

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2)

M2-powered iPad Air with Liquid Retina display, Apple Pencil Pro support, landscape Center Stage camera and USB-C connectivity.

Apple M2 11-inch Liquid Retina Apple Pencil Pro Center Stage Wi-Fi 6E USB 3
Generation: This is the 2024 iPad Air 11-inch generation powered by Apple's M2 chip.
Check Price on Amazon

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2: Quick Specifications

Processor Apple M2
CPU 8-core CPU
GPU 9-core GPU
Display 11-inch Liquid Retina
Resolution 2360 × 1640
Storage 128GB–1TB
Rear Camera 12MP Wide
Front Camera 12MP Ultra Wide

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Overview

The 2024 iPad Air represents a major performance upgrade over earlier generations by moving to Apple's M2 chip. Apple positioned this model between the mainstream iPad and the higher-end iPad Pro, giving users much of Apple's laptop-class silicon performance in a lightweight tablet design.

The 11-inch version is particularly portable, measuring just 6.1 mm thick and weighing around 464 grams for the Wi-Fi model. The Wi-Fi + Cellular version weighs around 465 grams according to Apple's current specifications.

Key advantage: The M2 chip, Apple Pencil Pro compatibility and USB 3 connectivity make the iPad Air considerably more capable for creative and productivity workloads than Apple's entry-level iPad.

Design & Build Quality

The iPad Air uses a slim aluminium enclosure with a modern flat-edge design. Its compact 11-inch size makes it easier to carry than the larger 13-inch iPad Air while still providing a spacious display for work and entertainment.

Height 247.6 mm
Width 178.5 mm
Thickness 6.1 mm
Wi-Fi Weight 464g
Cellular Weight 465g
Finish Options Blue, Purple, Starlight, Space Grey

11-inch Liquid Retina Display

The iPad Air features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display using IPS technology. It provides a 2360 × 1640 resolution at 264 pixels per inch.

Apple includes a fully laminated display, anti-reflective coating, True Tone technology, P3 wide colour and up to 500 nits brightness.

Panel Liquid Retina IPS
Size 11-inch
Resolution 2360 × 1640
Pixel Density 264 ppi
Brightness 500 nits
Colour P3 Wide Colour
True Tone Yes
Coating Anti-reflective
Display note: The iPad Air M2 uses a 60Hz Liquid Retina display. It does not have the 120Hz ProMotion display found on iPad Pro models.

M2 Chip & Performance

Apple's M2 chip is the biggest reason to choose the iPad Air over the standard iPad. It features an 8-core CPU, 9-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine.

Apple states that the M2 iPad Air can be nearly 50 percent faster than the previous M1 iPad Air for a broad range of productivity and creative workloads.

The M2 architecture also provides substantial GPU performance for demanding games, photo editing, video editing, illustration and other creative applications.

Use-Case Assessment

Everyday Use
Productivity
Gaming
Creative Work
Heavy Pro Work

These are editorial use-case assessments rather than laboratory benchmark scores.

Gaming Performance

The M2's 9-core GPU gives the iPad Air substantial graphics performance. Apple specifically highlights demanding graphics-intensive games as examples of workloads that benefit from the M2.

The large 11-inch display provides a comfortable gaming area and the iPad supports compatible game controllers through Bluetooth and wired connections.

Gaming consideration: The M2 provides strong performance, but the display itself is 60Hz. Users prioritising a 120Hz gaming experience should look toward an iPad Pro or another high-refresh-rate tablet.

12MP Rear Camera

The rear camera is a 12MP Wide camera capable of capturing high-quality photos and recording 4K video.

Apple supports 4K video recording at up to 60fps and slow-motion video at up to 240fps at 1080p.

Resolution 12MP
Type Wide
Video Up to 4K 60fps
Slow Motion Up to 240fps

12MP Landscape Center Stage Camera

Apple moved the 12MP Ultra Wide front camera to the landscape edge. This makes the camera position more natural when the iPad is used horizontally with a keyboard.

Center Stage uses machine learning to automatically keep participants in the frame during supported video calls.

Great for meetings: The landscape camera orientation is particularly useful for online classes, FaceTime, Zoom, Google Meet and other video-conferencing applications.

Apple Pencil Pro Support

One of the biggest differences between the iPad Air and the standard iPad is Apple Pencil Pro compatibility.

Apple Pencil Pro adds advanced features designed for drawing, illustration, note-taking and creative workflows. The iPad Air also supports Apple Pencil (USB-C).

Students

Useful for handwritten notes, diagrams, PDFs and study material.

Artists

The M2 chip and Pencil Pro support make the tablet suitable for illustration and digital drawing applications.

Professionals

Useful for annotations, presentations, brainstorming and creative workflows.

Wi-Fi 6E & USB-C Connectivity

The iPad Air supports Wi-Fi 6E, providing access to the 6GHz wireless band when used with compatible networks and regional support.

The USB-C port supports USB 3 data transfer up to 10Gbps, making it considerably more useful for external storage and high-speed accessories than the USB 2 port on the standard iPad.

Connectivity Specification
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6E, 2×2 MIMO
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.3
USB-C USB 3 up to 10Gbps
Display Output DisplayPort over USB-C
External Display Up to 6K at 60Hz
Smart Connector Supported

Wi-Fi + Cellular Version

Apple offers the iPad Air M2 in both Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi + Cellular configurations. Cellular models support 5G and are useful for users who frequently work or travel without dependable Wi-Fi access.

GPS/GNSS is available on Wi-Fi + Cellular models. The exact cellular configuration and SIM technology can vary by market and model.

Buying tip: If you mostly use the iPad at home, college or office, Wi-Fi may be sufficient. The Cellular model is more useful for frequent travel, field work and mobile connectivity.

Storage Options

Apple offers the 11-inch iPad Air M2 in four storage capacities: 128GB, 256GB, 512GB and 1TB.

Entry 128GB
Mid 256GB
High 512GB
Maximum 1TB

There is no microSD expansion slot, so users who store large video projects, games or creative files should select their capacity carefully.

Battery Life & Charging

Apple rates the 11-inch iPad Air for up to 10 hours of web surfing over Wi-Fi or video playback. Cellular models are rated for up to 9 hours of web surfing over a cellular data network.

Battery 28.93Wh
Wi-Fi Rating Up to 10 hours
Cellular Rating Up to 9 hours
Charging USB-C

Actual battery life varies depending on usage, settings, network conditions and other factors.

Audio & Speakers

The iPad Air has landscape stereo speakers and two microphones designed to work with the cameras for video calls and recording.

Apple also supports Spatial Audio playback, making the iPad suitable for movies, music and compatible games.

Speakers Landscape Stereo
Microphones Dual
Spatial Audio Supported
Audio Formats Lossless / Dolby Atmos

Productivity & Creative Work

The iPad Air M2 is particularly well suited to users who want a tablet that can move beyond basic browsing and streaming.

With the M2 chip, Apple Pencil Pro, Magic Keyboard compatibility and USB 3 connectivity, it can handle a wide range of creative and productivity applications.

Video Editing

The M2 provides strong performance for compatible video-editing applications and high-resolution media workflows.

Graphic Design

Apple Pencil Pro and the P3 display make it attractive for illustration and design applications.

Office Work

Pair it with a keyboard for documents, presentations, email and multitasking.

iPadOS Experience

The iPad Air is designed around Apple's iPadOS ecosystem, including multitasking, window management, Files, Notes, Safari and a large selection of tablet-optimised applications.

Apple's M2 platform also provides hardware capable of running demanding applications and on-device machine-learning workloads supported by compatible software.

Long-term value: The iPad Air benefits from Apple's integrated hardware and software ecosystem, making it a strong choice for users who already use iPhone or Mac.

Touch ID & Sensors

Touch ID is integrated into the top button and can be used for unlocking the iPad, authenticating apps and authorising purchases.

Biometric Security Touch ID
Gyroscope Three-axis
Accelerometer Yes
Barometer Yes
Ambient Light Sensor

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2: Pros & Cons

✓ Pros

  • Powerful Apple M2 chip
  • 8-core CPU and 9-core GPU
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display
  • P3 wide colour and True Tone
  • Fully laminated display
  • Apple Pencil Pro support
  • Apple Pencil USB-C support
  • 12MP landscape Center Stage camera
  • 12MP rear camera with 4K video
  • Fast USB 3 connectivity up to 10Gbps
  • Wi-Fi 6E
  • Up to 1TB storage
  • Thin and lightweight design
  • Strong productivity and creative performance

✕ Cons

  • Display is limited to 60Hz
  • No ProMotion 120Hz
  • No Face ID
  • No microSD expansion
  • Accessories such as Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard cost extra
  • Higher storage configurations can become expensive
  • Not as powerful or feature-rich as the latest iPad Pro models

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 Full Specifications

Specification Details
Product Apple iPad Air 11-inch
Generation 2024 iPad Air
Chip Apple M2
CPU 8-core CPU
GPU 9-core GPU
Neural Engine 16-core Neural Engine
Display 11-inch Liquid Retina IPS
Resolution 2360 × 1640
Pixel Density 264 ppi
Brightness 500 nits
Colour P3 wide colour
True Tone Yes
Anti-Reflective Coating Yes
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
Rear Camera 12MP Wide
Rear Video Up to 4K at 60fps
Front Camera 12MP Ultra Wide with Center Stage
Front Video Up to 1080p at 60fps
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6E, 2×2 MIMO
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.3
USB USB-C, USB 3 up to 10Gbps
External Display Up to 6K at 60Hz
Battery 28.93Wh lithium-polymer
Wi-Fi Battery Rating Up to 10 hours
Cellular Battery Rating Up to 9 hours
Operating System iPadOS
Biometric Security Touch ID
Apple Pencil Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Dimensions 247.6 × 178.5 × 6.1 mm
Wi-Fi Weight 464g
Cellular Weight 465g
Speakers Landscape stereo speakers
Microphones Dual microphones
Colours Blue, Purple, Starlight, Space Grey

Who Should Buy the iPad Air 11-inch M2?

Students

Excellent for notes, PDFs, online classes, research and digital handwriting with Apple Pencil.

Creators

M2 performance and Apple Pencil Pro support make it suitable for drawing, photo editing and video workflows.

Professionals

A strong portable productivity device for documents, meetings, presentations and multitasking.

Who Should Consider Another iPad?

If your priority is a 120Hz ProMotion display, advanced professional camera features or the highest sustained performance available from Apple's tablet range, an iPad Pro is the more suitable choice.

If you only need basic browsing, streaming and casual tablet use, the less expensive standard iPad may provide better value.

Final Verdict

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 is one of the most balanced iPads for users who want significantly more performance than the entry-level iPad without moving all the way to the iPad Pro.

The M2 chip provides plenty of performance for productivity, gaming, photo editing and creative applications, while Apple Pencil Pro compatibility makes the tablet considerably more useful for artists, students and professionals.

The main compromise is the 60Hz display. Users who care strongly about ProMotion and the smoothest possible scrolling or gaming experience will need to consider the iPad Pro instead.

Bottom line: The iPad Air 11-inch M2 is a powerful, portable and versatile tablet that makes especially good sense for students, creators and professionals who want Apple silicon performance in a compact tablet.

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 FAQ

Which processor does the iPad Air 11-inch use?

The 2024 iPad Air 11-inch uses Apple's M2 chip with an 8-core CPU, 9-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine.

Does the iPad Air M2 support Apple Pencil Pro?

Yes. The 11-inch iPad Air M2 supports Apple Pencil Pro as well as Apple Pencil (USB-C).

Does the iPad Air M2 have a 120Hz display?

No. The 11-inch iPad Air M2 uses a 60Hz Liquid Retina display.

What storage options are available?

Apple offers 128GB, 256GB, 512GB and 1TB storage configurations.

Does the iPad Air M2 support Wi-Fi 6E?

Yes. The iPad Air M2 supports Wi-Fi 6E with 2×2 MIMO.

Does the iPad Air M2 have USB-C?

Yes. Its USB-C port supports USB 3 data transfer up to 10Gbps, charging and DisplayPort output.

Does the iPad Air M2 support 5G?

Apple offers Wi-Fi + Cellular versions of the iPad Air M2 with 5G cellular connectivity.

How long does the iPad Air M2 battery last?

Apple rates the iPad Air 11-inch for up to 10 hours of web surfing over Wi-Fi or video playback. Cellular models are rated for up to 9 hours of web surfing using cellular data.

Does the iPad Air M2 have Face ID?

No. Biometric authentication is provided by Touch ID integrated into the top button.

Is the iPad Air M2 good for gaming?

Yes. The M2 chip and 9-core GPU provide strong performance for compatible iPad games. The main limitation for users focused on high-refresh-rate gaming is the 60Hz display.

Interested in the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2?

Check the current Amazon listing for the latest price, availability, storage configuration and colour.

Check Latest Price on Amazon

Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. If you purchase through an affiliate link, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

Source & Specification Note

Product identification and core specifications are based primarily on Apple's official information for the 2024 iPad Air with M2. Apple confirms the 11-inch model, M2 chip, Liquid Retina display, Apple Pencil Pro support, Wi-Fi 6E, USB 3 connectivity and 128GB/256GB/512GB/1TB storage configurations.

Battery-life figures are Apple's stated maximums under specified test conditions. Actual battery life varies depending on usage, settings, network conditions and other factors.